Latest Responses
Username:
Password:
avatar

By alloutmx

November 20, 2013, 9:31 am

fly cutting

I have to cut some brass plates down from .500" thick to .375" thick...2.00"x11.00"

Flycutting so far has induced the least amount of stress and the best finish as i am trying to avoid warping the plates

My question is...
would it be accurate to get feeds and speeds for fly cutting by using the swing of the cutter(lets say its a 3" swing) as cutter dia, single flute, helix as the angle the cutter sits from spindle, corner rad ect ect?

So far I am taking guesses based on warping, finish and sound as to what my speeds and feeds should be.
Thanks again
Craig

Answers:
cant leave messages here
Pages:(1) [1]
avatar

alloutmx

November 20, 2013, 10:13 am

tool type would be facemill?

avatar

Eldar Gerfanov

November 20, 2013, 11:37 am

Hmm do you mean you want to use the actual flycutter.
The one where you clamp a lathe bit to a body?

I think you should use careful kind of approach.
Use recommended cutting speed And feed for single flutr cwrbide indexed endmill.
Disregard the recommended DOC value and go maybe 25thou per pass.
Keep feedrate below .003ipr for finishing with a wiper insert.
For roughing you can go maybe 0.009 per rev.
If you have no wiper on the insert you will have to go down to maybe 1 thou ipr to get a good finish.

There is a reason why there is no flycutter tool type. Too many unknown variables like bidy and shank rigidity etc.

Please update on how this goes.

© 2009-2022 Eldar Gerfanov. All Rights Reserved.
© 2009 Eldar Gerfanov. Materials on this site are presented as is and are mostly for educational use.

You may freely reproduce information presented herein without any consent from me, provided you include link to this site.
In case when i am not the copyright holder, you may want to contact proper owner of material. Anyway, they are freely available on the Internet.
If you hold the copyright right for any of the materials on this site and want them removed, please contact me here