Latest Responses
Username:
Password:
avatar

By StevenRosburg

August 22, 2022, 1:03 pm

Newbie question on boring

Hi,



I know that spiral up-cut bits are not designed for drilling, but what is optimal bit size to use when boring a hole? Is it optimal to use the bit that is closest to the hole diameter, or a smaller one that allows for more spiral travel? For example, if I want to bore a 5/16" hole, would I be better off using a 1/4" spiral up-cut, or a 1/8" version?



Thank you!

Answers:
cant leave messages here
Pages:(1) [1]
avatar

Eldar Gerfanov

August 22, 2022, 10:41 pm

Hello,

I am afraid I do not understand what kind of tool you are using for each operation, neither I understand what you mean by "spiral travel" and "spiral up-cut".

Please clarify.

avatar

StevenRosburg

August 22, 2022, 11:17 pm

Sorry, I'm new to CNC milling and am trying to learn by asking a general question. Maybe I'm using wrong terminology. As a practical example, I want to create 5/16" flat-bottom holes 3/8" deep into a guitar neck, in which I will install threaded steel inserts. Suppose I have two different flat end mills which eject the chips upward (this is what I meant by spiral up-cut): one with a 1/4" cutting diameter (e.g. Whiteside RU2100) and another with a 1/8" cutting diameter (e.g. Whiteside RU1600). Both would work, but the helical pattern the 1/4" would travel while stepping down to create the hole would be very tight, whereas the 1/8" would require multiple passes. This is an extreme example, as obviously the 1/4" would cut it much faster, but is there any concern regarding the bit effectively plunging straight down? Or, is this basically a non-issue in wood? Maybe this example would make more sense if I was asking about drilling a 1/4" hole, and choosing between a 1/4" end mill and a 1/8" end mill to do it. Does this make more sense? Also, would your answer change if the material being milled was aluminum?

avatar

Eldar Gerfanov

August 27, 2022, 10:53 am

Hello again,

For wood I would just use a 3/8" two or one flute end mill and just plunge into it.

Between the 1/4 and 1/8 I would pick the 1/4" just plunge down and mill the circle. No need to ramp.

avatar

StevenRosburg

August 27, 2022, 11:03 am

Thank you!

© 2009-2022 Eldar Gerfanov. All Rights Reserved.
© 2009 Eldar Gerfanov. Materials on this site are presented as is and are mostly for educational use.

You may freely reproduce information presented herein without any consent from me, provided you include link to this site.
In case when i am not the copyright holder, you may want to contact proper owner of material. Anyway, they are freely available on the Internet.
If you hold the copyright right for any of the materials on this site and want them removed, please contact me here