Latest Responses
Username:
Password:
avatar

By redrington

January 18, 2015, 11:44 am

Boring bar in Vespel

Trying to do a finish bore in Vespel, DOC is .008". Feed should be .001-.003"/rev according to DuPont guidelines, but HMS is calculating .029"/rev. Please advise. Using carbide insert with .0312 radius. I noticed that when I edit calculated feedrate and RPM it seems to recalculate both feedrate and RPM as well as SFM. Please advise.

Answers:
cant leave messages here
Pages:(1) [1]
avatar

Eldar Gerfanov

January 18, 2015, 1:01 pm

Hello,
Vespel being a plastic allows to cut at higher chipload.
Calculator returns values for optimal material removal rate. In other words speed amd feed are based on what your tool can handle.

You should stick to what feedrate Manufacturer suggests for finishing or use Scallop calc to limit the chipload.

You can simply enter your chipload into the input field and hit Enter.

If you think there is a problem please send me a screenshot.

Regards.

© 2009-2022 Eldar Gerfanov. All Rights Reserved.
© 2009 Eldar Gerfanov. Materials on this site are presented as is and are mostly for educational use.

You may freely reproduce information presented herein without any consent from me, provided you include link to this site.
In case when i am not the copyright holder, you may want to contact proper owner of material. Anyway, they are freely available on the Internet.
If you hold the copyright right for any of the materials on this site and want them removed, please contact me here