Latest Responses
Login:
Password:
avatar

By Piccyman2

December 18, 2015, 7:40 pm

Material option for Acrylic

Hello,

Would it be possible to add Acrylic to the materials database?

Thank you

Answers:

Pages:(1) [1]
avatar

By Eldar Gerfanov

December 19, 2015, 5:03 pm

Sure!

I will add it in the next update.

Other users report it cuts much like Delrin, that is already in the material list.

Regards!

avatar

By Piccyman2

December 20, 2015, 11:18 am

Thank you

avatar

By GeorgeIoak

September 14, 2016, 11:45 am

I don't see cast acrylic (or acrylic) in the list of materials, was it ever added. I don't have much experience but from my limited testing acrylic melts when cutting more easily than Delrin.

avatar

By Eldar Gerfanov

September 15, 2016, 8:51 am
Updated by: admin September 15, 2016, 11:16 pm

Hi,

My fault there i totally forgot about adding it to the list.
I Willdo it in the next update

The difference in melting point between delrin and acrylic is only 15C degrees. So it should not make too much of a difference especially when using coolant(which is recommended).

When cutting plasics dry i suggest you reduce the cutting speed to 30-50% of suggested

Regards.

Update Just added the material.
Try and let me know if it works for you.

ernaehrung004

avatar

By GeorgeIoak

November 15, 2016, 8:59 am

Sorry I missed this post but I wanted to thank you for adding acrylic to the database! I've been cutting a lot of this recently for a project and using both ~10mm thick and ~25mm thick stock. I don't have the strongest machine (I built a machine similar to ShapeOko using their MakerSlide for rails) so I get nervous pushing feeds which goes against what you need to do when cutting acrylic. Probably because I don't run at high feeds the bit used also plays a large part in cut quality. Currently I used a 1/4" 2-flute up cut spiral with shallow DOC. On the thinner stock that I was making some small holes I found some bits on Amazon that are almost like hogger bits but they seem to cut very well at the lower feed but again with a shallow DOC.

Perhaps if I was cutting larger pieces with more straight cuts I could increase the feed rate but some of my pieces are as small as 23mm x 23mm and trying to push the feed made me nervous. This was my first machine built and it was a good learning experience to know what to do better on the next machine.

Answers:

Unregistered user cant leave messages here
© 200908:53:46-2016 Eldar Gerfanov. All Rights Reserved.
© 2009 Eldar Gerfanov. Materials on this site are presented as is and are mostly for educational use. You may freely reproduce information presented herein without any consent from me, provided you include link to this site.
In case when i am not the copyright holder, you may want to contact proper owner of material. Anyway, they are freely available on the Internet.
If you hold the copyright right for any of the materials on this site and want them removed, please contact me here