Subscribe to Blog
Email Address
 

Lately we've been doing alot of anvils out of 3/8 or 1/2" Hardox steel (Rc 45-50)
Aside from having to machine profiles and pockets we also have to drill some mounting holes.

The obvious solution is to use carbide drill.
The drill we purchased fot this job is the cheapest uncoated micrograin carbide drill we coud buy.

Basically the hole specs are:
D=0.281"
Depth=0.375-0.400"

Here is what i came up with.

Speed: 600 RPM
Feed: 0.5 IPM
Peck: None
Coolant: Air blast + Oil

Seems to be working fine.
One drill lasts for around 40 holes.

--Eldar Gerfanov

Comments:

Pages:(1) [1]
avatar

By RichCa

May 15, 2011, 3:47 pm

Thanks, seems to work

New Comment to: Drilling Hardox steel Rc 45-50

Name: *
Security Code:
*
 
© 200908:53:46-2016 Eldar Gerfanov. All Rights Reserved.
© 2009 Eldar Gerfanov. Materials on this site are presented as is and are mostly for educational use. You may freely reproduce information presented herein without any consent from me, provided you include link to this site.
In case when i am not the copyright holder, you may want to contact proper owner of material. Anyway, they are freely available on the Internet.
If you hold the copyright right for any of the materials on this site and want them removed, please contact me here