Subscribe to Blog
Email Address
 

A need arouse to drill and tap lots of blind 1/4-20 holes in 3/4" thick hardox 45-50RC hard plate.

So if you ever need to do this use:

1) DRILL
Tap hole: >0.202" or bigger.  5/8 deep.
Drill used: Tialn coated carbide drill.
S=1418 RPM
F=2.6 IPM
NO Peck, No Coolant

2)TAP
Tap: TIALN coated 4Flute PowderMetal tap from OSG.
S=100RPM
Rigid Tap Peck:0.05"
Depth: 0.40"
Used MAsters Cutting oil. Pretty standard for tapping.

 

Was able to drill/tap 16 test holes. After inspection tap did not show sings of severe wear. So its safe to assume you could make around 30 holes this way.

If you ever have to do this- GOOD LUCK Innocent

--Eldar Gerfanov

Comments:

No Comments posted yet, be the first one!

New Comment to: Tapping Hardox Rc 45-50

Name: *
Security Code:
*
 
© 200908:53:46-2016 Eldar Gerfanov. All Rights Reserved.
© 2009 Eldar Gerfanov. Materials on this site are presented as is and are mostly for educational use. You may freely reproduce information presented herein without any consent from me, provided you include link to this site.
In case when i am not the copyright holder, you may want to contact proper owner of material. Anyway, they are freely available on the Internet.
If you hold the copyright right for any of the materials on this site and want them removed, please contact me here